Privacy & Legal Notice

The ITI Technical College’s Privacy & Legal Notice below covers the type of information that is collected when you visit our website, how that information is used, and with whom it may be shared. This notice also explains your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and PIPL, as well as how to contact us if you have questions or would like to exercise those rights.

Website – What information we collect and why we do it

When you visit our website, we collect certain information about you in order to provide you with a better experience. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, and referring website. We do this so that we can deliver the best possible content to you and understand which areas of our site are most popular. We also collect information when you fill out forms on our site or sign up for newsletters or other services. This allows us to process your request and provide you with the information or services that you need.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are generally used to improve your experience as a user by allowing the website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies can also be used to collect information about how visitors use a site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from webpages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies individuals – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works.

Security

We maintain our servers in a secure physical environment. When you submit sensitive information to us, that information is protected both online and offline. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site.

Sharing your information

We will only share your personal information when:

  • When you have given us explicit permission to do so
  • In order to comply with the law or a legal request
  • When we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or property

Links pertaining to other websites

Websites that may be linked to this one are not necessarily under our control. We are not responsible for the content of any linked site, nor do we endorse any views expressed therein. Please consult the terms and conditions of use for each website you visit. If you have any concerns or questions about the content on a linked site, please contact the administrator of that site directly.

Legal Notice

This notice sets forth the general rules and policies governing your use of the website. By accessing and using our website, you hereby agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions set forth in this notice. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, please do not access or use the website. We reserve the right to revise this notice at any time without prior notice.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) Privacy Notice

Lawful Basis for Collecting and Processing of Personal Data

The EU GDPR sets out the rules for how personal data must be collected, processed and stored by organizations operating in the European Union. This regulation applies to any organization that processes or intends to process the personal data of individuals in the EU, regardless of whether the organization is based inside or outside the EU.

Under the GDPR, organizations must provide individuals with clear and concise information about their rights and about how their personal data will be used. Organizations must also obtain explicit consent from individuals before collecting, using or sharing their personal data. In addition, organizations must take steps to protect personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction.

Some examples of the types of personal data we collect and process include:

  1. Contact information such as name, address, phone number, and email address; 
  2. Academic records including transcripts, test scores, coursework, grade reports, etc.; 
  3. Financial information such as tuition payments or financial aid; 
  4. Health information; 
  5. Biographical information such as date of birth or gender; 
  6. Information about your activities and involvement on and off campus; 
  7. Photographs, videos, or audio recordings.

Types of Personal Data we collect and why we do it

We collect several types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service. While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

FERPA

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a federal law that protects the privacy of student educational records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds from the U.S. Department of Education. FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children’s educational records.

These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Students have the right to inspect and review their educational records, seek amendment of inaccurate or misleading information, and limit disclosure of information contained in their records. For more information about FERPA,  please visit our website: http://www.iticollege.edu/disclosures

Where ITI Technical College gets Personal Data and Special Categories of Sensitive Personal Data

ITI Technical College may collect Personal Data and Special Categories of Sensitive Personal Data from its website visitors, customers, employees, contractors, and other individuals with whom ITI Technical College interacts. This data is collected in a variety of ways including online forms, surveys, email communications, phone calls, and face-to-face interactions. The type of data collected includes names, addresses, contact information, dates of birth, gender identity, financial information, health information, academic records, and criminal background checks.

Individual Rights of the Data Subject under the EU GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides individuals with certain rights in relation to their personal data.

The GDPR sets out the following rights for data subjects:

– The right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data;

– The right of access to their personal data;

– The right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data;

– The right to erasure of their personal data in certain circumstances;

– The right to restrict or object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances; and

– The right not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

These rights are subject to certain conditions and exceptions.

Website Data Collected and Why; Cookies

We collect certain data from all visitors to our website. This data includes, but is not limited to, the visitor’s IP address, geographic location, browser type and version, operating system type and version, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths. We use this information for a variety of purposes including but not limited to: understanding how our website is used and navigated; diagnosing technical problems with our website; improving the content and performance of our website; protecting the security of our website. Some of this data may be collected through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

Security of Personal Data subject to the EU GDPR

The GDPR sets out the rules for how personal data must be collected, processed and stored by organizations operating in the EU. It also establishes new rights for individuals with respect to their personal data. Finally, it creates enforcement mechanisms to ensure that companies comply with the GDPR.

Data Retention

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We collect, use, and disclose information about you in accordance with this Privacy & Legal Notice and applicable law. If you have any questions about this Privacy & Legal Notice or our practices with respect to your personal information, please contact us at  http://www.iticollege.edu/disclosures

(PIPL) of the People’s Republic of China Privacy Notice

Lawful Basis for Processing of Personal Information

The PIPL sets out the legal basis for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by organizations within China. It also establishes certain rights that you have in relation to your personal information.

Under the PIPL, organizations must only collect, use or disclose your personal information if they have a lawful basis for doing so. The PIPL lists six such bases:

– consent;

– contracts;

– legal obligations;

– vital interests;

– public interests; or

– legitimate interests.

In most cases, organizations will need your consent before they can collect, use or disclose your personal information. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. For example, an organization may be able to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent if it is necessary to do so in order to comply with a law or contract, or if the disclosure is in your vital interests (such as in the case of a medical emergency). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that withdrawing your consent may mean that the organization is no longer able to provide you with certain products or services.

The Personal Information Handled and Why

The personal information we collect is used to better understand how our customers interact with our products and services. This allows us to provide features, functionality, and support that best meet the needs of our customers. Additionally, the personal information collected may be used for marketing or promotional purposes.

We take your privacy seriously and will never sell or share your personal information with third parties without your explicit consent. You have the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about you as well as request that it be updated or deleted.

Where ITI Technical College gets Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information

ITI Technical College is the controller of your personal information. This means that we decide how your personal information is processed and for what purposes. Your personal information includes any information about you that could identify you, such as your name, address, date of birth, email address or telephone number. It also includes other non-sensitive information such as your IP address, which is the unique identifier assigned to your computer when you connect to the internet. We may collect this type of information when you visit our website, fill in a form or contact us in any other way.

Individual Rights Under the PIPL

The PIPL provides individuals with certain rights with respect to their personal data. These include the right to:

– Access your personal data;

– Rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data;

– Erase your personal data in certain circumstances;

– Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; and

– Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Please note that we may request additional information from you in order to verify your identity before responding to any requests.

Security of Personal Information subject to the PIPL

The PIPL provides guidance on the handling of personal information, including the security of such information. The PIPL is not a law, but rather a set of principles that organizations are expected to follow in order to protect the privacy of individuals.

Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may transfer your personal information to service providers, affiliates, and business partners. We require these third parties to process your personal information only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with applicable laws. In addition, we may disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal order, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, prevent fraud or imminent harm, or investigate violations of our policies. If we are legally required to disclose your personal information to a government entity pursuant to lawful request, we will provide you with prior notice unless prohibited by law. We reserve the right to anonymize and/or aggregate any personal information so that it does not identify you individually, and we may use and disclose such anonymized and/or aggregated information for any purpose.

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy & Legal Notice or as required by applicable laws. After that time, we will either delete your personal information or anonymize it so that it cannot be linked back to you personally.

Amendment

We encourage you to review this Privacy & Legal Notice whenever you access or use our Services to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you. Your continued use of our services signifies your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy & Legal Notice.

For more information about graduation rates, the median debt of students who completed the program, and other important information, please visit our website: http://www.iticollege.edu/disclosures

Last updated: 7 July 2022